Privacy

Privacy

Privacy Policy

Trulioo, a global identity and verification business, uses personal information to
support our customers with their business needs.

This privacy policy sets out to explain how we use and secure personal information
under Canadian Privacy Act and the privacy principles contained in the Personal
Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) of Canada, Personal
Information Protection Act (PIPA) of BC, or its equivalent. Also, other data protection
regulations such as General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We set a high standard of information security, in doing so we have developed an
Information Security Management System to meet the requirement of ISO27001:2013.
Our aim is to protect the Confidentiality, Integrity and Availability of Trulioo and our
customer information assets and as such we implement a variety of physical, technical
and administrative security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information.

What information do we collect?

Browsing our site – We collect the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the device
you are using when browsing our website www.trulioo.com. This data is
anonymous and we are unable to identify you on this alone.

Cookies – We collect cookies, which are small files that a site or its service
provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (with
your permission) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize
your browser and capture and remember certain information.

Contact Forms – We have Contact Forms on our website to allow you to get in
touch with us for a variety of reasons. These forms request for your name, email
address, contact number, company name, industry information and there’s a free text
field that allows you to add your questions and queries. Your IP address at this stage
will no longer be anonymous and we will be able to identify you.

Newsletter – If you subscribe to our newsletter, you will receive a monthly email
containing highlights and news about our industry and company. You can
unsubscribe at any time by updating your email preferences.

Conferences and Events – We attend worldwide events in which we will obtain
business cards and enter contact details of those who are interested in our
products and services into our CRM.

Entering into agreement with Trulioo – When your organisation enters into an
agreement with Trulioo to provide products or services, we will collect additional
information, which is necessary for the performance of the contract and providing
service updates related to the product/service Trulioo are providing.

  • All personal data we collect is held electronically within our Global Gateway application, which is located in Australia.

What do we use your information for?

  • The email address that you provide may be used to send you information and
    updates related to your specified interests, in addition to receiving occasional
    company news, updates, related product or service information.
  • To understand how our website is performing – we collect performance data to
    understand: how many users visit the site, where users drop out of the site, how
    long users spend on the site, this is all collected to identify areas to improve the
    site and make it more engaging for visitors.
  • To understand the effectiveness of our advertising and marketing campaigns.
  • To improve, modify or otherwise enhance our products and services for the
    benefit of our customers.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails
from us, click on the “Click here to opt out” link in any of our emails, or send an
email to support@trulioo.com with the subject line “UNSUBSCRIBE” from the
email address you wish to unsubscribe.

International Transfers

We have facilities and staff in different countries around the world and as a result
it will be necessary for personal information to be transferred to them or accessed
from those locations. We take all the necessary actions to ensure the security of
your personal information when transferred across borders.

Third Parties

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally
identifiable information without your express consent. This does not include trusted
third parties, listed below, who assist us in operating our website, conducting our
business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information
confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is
appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or
others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor
information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other
uses.

We will share your information with third party service providers, who are acting on
behalf of Trulioo as our data processor, the details are below of whom we share your
personal information with and why:

Hubspot Inc – Provides Trulioo with a marketing automation solution, which
presents information collecting forms on our website, and delivers marketing
emails on our behalf. We share the following personal data with HubSpot Inc.

  • When you are browsing our website HubSpot captures the anonymous
    IP address
  • HubSpot will receive all of the personal information you provide via the
    website once you enter it into the information collection fields, consent
    and submit

Salesforce.com, Inc – is a customer relationship management service (CRM)
Trulioo uses to track and manage sales leads. The same information collected
by the HubSpot form is shared in the Salesforce CRM. Trulioo also uses other
third-party services to collect lead information, which is also entered into both
HubSpot and Salesforce.

Livechat, Inc – is a chat messaging service that requires users to fill in
information collection forms before engaging Trulioo representatives in an
online, interactive chat. The form information and the chat log is gathered and
stored on the LiveChat.

Instapage, Inc – is a landing page service which provides dedicated web
pages with information collection forms. Any information that is entered into
the form is gathered and stored on the Instapage service.

Trulioo has taken all the technical and organisational measures necessary to protect
the personal information shared with third parties.

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or
services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent
privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and
activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our
site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Retention Periods

Marketing – We will retain your personal information for as long as you remain
subscribed to our mailing list, or until you unsubscribe or notify us you’d like to
stop receiving marketing materials from us.

Customer Management – We will retain your personal information for account
management purposes whilst we have a relationship with your organisation. If we
no longer have a relationship we will keep information for audit and regulatory
purposes.

Your rights

Right to access – You have a right to know what personal information we hold on
you and for what purpose. You are able to raise a Data Subject Access Request
with us; these requests must be made in writing either by letter or email with
photo identification to confirm your identity.

Right to be forgotten – at your request we will remove your personal information
from our systems.

Right to object – you can object to your personal information being processed by
us.

Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this
page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on September 5, 2018.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us using
the information below:

Contact us
Trulioo
Attention: Information Assurance Team
1200 – 1055 West Hastings Street
Vancouver, BC V6E 2E9
Canada
privacy@trulioo.com